Elder Statesment of Kansas City Inductees

Posted on May 5, 2010

elder_banner.jpg - 6802 Bytes

September 10, 2006.
In 1983, during the first Kansas City Jazz Festival featuring William “Count” Basie and the Count Basie Orchestra, 38 senior musicians were inducted into the Elder Statesmen of Kansas City Jazz. This festival celebrated Count Basie’s 79th and final birthday.

After that Labor Day weekend festival, Sam Johnson, Jr. along with other musicians from the Mutual Musicians Foundation and Eddie Baker of the Charlie Parker Memorial Foundation began assessing the needs of the senior music community. This resulted in the formal development of a not-for-profit corporation that became known as the Elder Statesmen of Kansas City Jazz, Inc.

Several induction ceremonies have been held throughout the years to honor the achievements of senior musicians and music industry supporters as the organization’s primary function. In 1999, the “Frank Smith Spirit of Kansas City Jazz Awards” (FSSOKCJA) was created and developed in memory of pianist, Frank Smith. These awards recognize musicians, industry promoters and supporters who have made recent noteworthy accomplishments that favorably impact Kansas City’s jazz and blues community.

The Elder Statesmen sponsor annual performances featuring the ever popular “Elder Statesmen Big Band” and an “Outreach to Neighborhood and Community Organizations.” The purpose of these performances is to team Kansas City area high school music students with high quality senior musicians as mentors.

The Elder Statesmen of Kansas City Jazz provides additional services to area indigent and disabled musicians and assist in identifying other community resources available to musicians in order to help them maintain a better quality of life.

In 2006, the Elder Statesmen of Kansas City Jazz will usher in another group of individuals to who will be awarded the title, Elder Statesmen of Kansas City Jazz. This includes special recognition for the performing group, “The Scamps” and the late Orestie “Rusty” Tucker who was a long time member of that group.

The 2006 Honorary Chairpersons for Elder Statesmen activities are Kansas City jazz activist and jazz web site creator, Dean Hampton, and original Elder Statesmen class member, Arthur “Art” Jackson. Mr. Jackson receives special honors as a founding member and as one of the surviving original Board members.     — Sam Johnson Jr.

2010 Board of Directors
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Dr. Roland Sabates, Chairman Samuel Johnson, Jr., President

Byron Whitmore, Vice President Madison Ray Reed, Secretary

Thomas DeMasters, Treasurer Professor Daniel Jaffe, Director Member

Donald Cox, Director Member

Pam Hider Johnson, Registered Agent Rev. James Wilkins, Minister of Kansas City Jazz

2010 Frank Smith Spirit of Kansas City Jazz Award honorees are
Pat Rhia and Kate Gaynor Riha, J. Henry Hoard, Ben Kynard, Sellie Truitt, Jr.
and Oscar “Lucky” Wesley. Clarence Rudy Workcuff, Jr. is honored posthumously
 
 
 

YOUTH MUSICIANS
 CHARLENE JACKSON, SAXOPHONE
ADREAUNA JACKSON, TROMBONE
JONATHAN HOUST, TROMBONE
AUBREE WHITTFIELD, TRUMPET
JUSANI JACKSON, TRUMPET
 

 

 

 
 
 

2010 Inductees    
 
 
 

 

Bryan Austin 

Marvin Gruenbaum

Robbie Herndon

Reverand John Macklin

Rex Purefoy

Byron Whitmore

Rev. Honorable Emanuel Cleaver, II 

Lena Horne

Charles “Apple-Jack” Matthews

Eddie J. Thomas

Linnie Wilson

Jack Eugene Lightfoot 

Samuel Murrell

Don Edwin Warner

2006 Inductees

Bob Brookmeyer
Dorothy Diebel
Louis W. Garrett
Dianne Gregg
Dean Hampton
Sylvester Heath
Professor Dan Jaffe
Billie N. Jones
Allen Monroe
Mozella Parker
Ron Ubel
William “Bill” Winbigler
2004 Inductees
Donald Brown
Robert “Bobby” Perkins
Bloodstone
Ruby M. Jackson
Madison “Ray” Reed
Daniel “Danny” Cox
Sherry Jones
Maurice “Buddy” Reynolds
Professor Leo Davis
Delores “Babe” Lee
Dr. Roland Sabates
Willis Draffen
Charles Love
Betty Shutts
Juretha “Judy” Dye
Charles McCormick
Gary Sivils
Jane Flynn
Dr. Sere Myers, Sr.
Eugene Smiley, Sr.
Frank Fendorf, Sr.
Michael “Mike” Ning
Lester “Duck” Warner
Dwight Foster
Frank “Iron-Jaw” Oakley
Ollie W. Gates
Joseph “Joe” Oshiver
Kansas City Jazz Sextet + One
Harry Williams
Billie Mahoney
2003 Inductees
Harold Ashby
Priscilla Bowman
Robert Branstetter
Alice Jenkins
Edith Kirk
Marilyn Maye
Paul Smith
Teddy Stewart
Bernice Todd
2002 Inductees
Richard “Dick” Albrecht
Edward B. “Eddie” Baker
LaVerne Barker
Richard “Dick” Berkley
Lee Edward Brown
Ginney Coleman
Congressman John Conyers, Jr.
Rudolph “Rudy” Dennis
Warren R. Durrett
Claude Ford
James “Gat” Gadson
Thomas “Tutty” Gadson
Thomas Harold Gadson
Elvis “Sonny” Gibson
Curtis Harris
“K.C. Kelsey” Hill
Laura R. Hockaday
Dr. John Leisenring
Kenneth “Kenny” Lewis
Alex “King Alex” Littlejohn
Archie E. “Arch” Martin
Patricia L. “Pat Wilson” Maxwell
Congresswoman Karen McCarthy
Stephen “Steve” Miller
Earlene Owens
Ober D. Payne
Russell Robertson
Linda Shell
Frank Trumbauer
William F. Trumbauer, Sr.
Harry W. Trotman
Rev. James W. Wilkins
State Representative Yvonne Wilson
2000 Inductees
Vincent J. Bilardo
Dr. Leslie Becker
Marlin Cooper
Donald “Big Don” Cox
Everette DeVan
Warren Durrett
John Elliott
Michael “White Hat Mike”
Ross
Richard “Rich” VanSant
James “Jim” Smith
Rev. Nelson “Fuzzy”
Thompson
Annetta “Cotton Candy”
Washington
Robert Watson, Sr.
“Groovy” Grant Hopkins
Mamie C. Hughes
Chris King
Doreen Morande
Ruth G. Shechter
Diane “Mama”Ray
1999 Inductees
Lucile Bluford
Dr. Ronnell Bright
Everett Brown
Ronald Brown
Pamela Calvin
Robert Clark
Marcie Cecil
Joanne M. Collins
Everett Dodd
Carl Fusaro
David Gambrell
Professor Joseph Hall
Bonnie Ann Harris
Grace “Amazing Grace” Harris
Fred Hicks
William “Bill” Hodge
Richard “Dickey” Hunter
Raymond “Cowboy” Jones
John Layton
Russell “Russ” Long
Rev. Samuel “Sam” Mann
David McCubbin
Jack McHenry
Irene McLaurian
Harvey “Poppa Duke” Moore
Monroe “Monty” Nash
Lonnie Newton
Geneva Price
Ruth Rhoden
Harold Rucker
Tom N. “Tommy” Ruskin
Dr. Rowena Stewart
Sellie Truitt
Julie Turner
William “Bill” Wilhm
1996 Inductees
Edwin “Ed” Billings
Donald “Big Don” Cox
Leon Estell
William “Billy” Freeman
Sylvester “Buzz” Kirschner
Richard “Sarge” Myers
Donald Parsons
James “Jim” Smith
Myra R. Taylor
Lawrence Wright
1991 Inductees
Samuel Alexander
L.B. Jackie Anderson
Edward “Eddie” Baker
Queen Bey
Leon Brady, Sr.
Gene Carter
Dr. William “Bill” Clark
Jesse Cole
Carol Comer
William “Bill” Crain
Oscar “Fats” Dennis
Donald Dixon
William Drybread
Emmett “Moon” Finney
Paul Gunther
Luqman Hamza
Kathryn Harvey
Provine “Little” Hatch
Zella M. Moten-Hunter
Carroll Jenkins
Carmell Jones
Clarence “Sonny” Kenner
Simon “Cy” Ledgin
Carnell Lyons
Rudy Massingale
James “Jay” McShann
Peter “Pete” McShann
Oscar Charles Minor
Arthur Mitchell
Dr. Chauncy Moten
Alfred “Al” Pearson
Godfrey Powell
Perry Reed
Professor Willie Rice
William Reisler
George Salisbury
Ben Roberts
Robert Simes
Frank Smith, Sr.
Calvin Whitmore, Jr.
Dr. Charmaine Asher-Wiley
James “Jimmy” Witherspoon
Dr. Richard “Dick” Wright
1988 Inductees
Milton Milt Abel
Ahmad Alaadeen
Herman Bell
Marsha C. Bland
Sandra “Sandy” Brown
Alfred Carter
Rufas J. CrawfordJohn Dellinger
Marshall DeMuynck
Rudolph “Rudy” Dennis
Cameron Gentry
Eugene “Jeep” Griddine
J. Henry Hoard
William Hodges
Robert “Bobby” Hopkins
Harry Jones
Ruel Joyce
Marcellus M. Lee, Sr.
Lorenzo Manley
Arthur Jefferson
Eddie “Teapot” McClellan
Frank Miller
Lennah Mitchell
John Mosley
Robert “Bob” Ousley
Fiermon Prymus
Glenn Richardt
Wayne Ruppenthal
Verlin “Flip” Stephenson
Orestie “Rusty” Tucker
Oscar “Lucky” Wesley
David Daahoud Williams
Alvin Zanders
1983 Inductees
Bernard “Step-Buddy” Anderson
LaVerne Barker
William “Count” Basie
Franz Bruce
Paul Cuminsky
Leon “Hurley” Dennis
Lawrence Denton
Elbert “Coots” Dye
Curtyse Foster
Sherman “Jack” Gibson
L.C. “Speedy” Huggins
Arthur “Art” Jackson, Sr.
Samuel Johnson, Sr.
Ben Kynard
Samuel “Baby” Lovett
Orville “Piggie” Minor
Milton Morris
Frank Patterson, Jr.
Elmer Price
Earl Robinson
Adolph Roulette, Jr.
Eddie Saunders
William “Bill” Saunders
Gerald “Scotty” Scott
Janie Scates
Roy Searcy
Brice “Bobby” Stafford
“Jumpin’ Joe” Joseph Thomas
Pearl Thuston-Brown
Oliver Todd
Herman “Happy Day” Walder
Booker T. Washington
Claude “Fiddler” Williams
Ernest “Ernie” Williams
Junior “J.R.” Williams
Ike Whitt
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
2004 Board of Directors
James “Jay” McShann, Chairman
Samuel Johnson, Jr., President
Calvin Whitmore, Jr., Vice President
Leon A. Brady, Secretary
David Basse, Treasurer
Donald “Big Don” Cox, Director Member
Michael Metheny, Director Member
Madison Ray Reed, Director Member
Arthur “Art” Jackson, Director Member
Pam Hider Johnson, Registered Agent
In Memoriam of Original Board Members:
Franz Bruce
Elbert “Coots” Dye
Samuel Johnson, Sr.
William “Bill” Saunders
Oliver Todd
Claude “Fiddler” Williams

Leave a Reply